Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Welcome to our Governor Section 

The three main functions of the Governing Body are to:

  • Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.
  • Hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff.
  • Oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent.

We recognise the following as the fourth core function of governance:

  • Ensuring the voices of stakeholders are heard

Our Structure

On March 28th 2023 FST Primary Schools Federation was formed when Foston CE, Stillington and Terrington CE Primary schools federated. This means that one governing body is now responsible for the three schools of the FST Primary Schools Federation.

Our Instrument of Government can be found here

FST Primary Schools Federation Governing Board is comprised of 14 governors as follows:

  • Two parent governors
  • Eight Foundation governors
  • One Local Authority governor
  • One staff governor
  • Headteacher
  • One co-opted governor

Sub-committees:

FST Primary Schools Federation Governing Board has two sub-committees: 

The Finance and Resources Committee. Terms of Reference.

The Pupil Progress and Attainment Committee Terms of Reference

 

FST Primary Schools Federation Governors 2023/24:

 Name

Type of Governor

Appointed by

Term of office

Area/s of responsibility

Sarah Moore

Headteacher

Ex-officio

 

Finance & Resources Committee

SIAMS / Church School Distinctiveness Group

Corinne Cross (Chair)

Local Authority

LA/Governing Board

4-year term

28.3.2023 – 27.3.2027

Finance & Resources committee

Safeguarding

SDP link – Curriculum Development

SIAMS / Church School Distinctiveness Group

Nic Clarke (Vice-chair)

Co-opted

Governing Board

4-year term

28.3.2023 – 27.3.2027

Governor Mentor / Induction

SDP link - Writing

Pupil Progress & Attainment Committee (Chair)

Helen Ashdown

Foundation (Ex-officio)

Foundation / Trust

4-year term

28.3.2023 – 27.3.2027

Pupil Progress & Attainment Committee

SEND & Equalities

SIAMS / Church School distinctiveness Group

James Fenwick

Foundation

Foundation / Trust

4-year term

28.3.2023 – 27.3.2027

Finance & Resources Committee (Chair)

Vanessa Jones

Foundation

Foundation / Trust

4-year term

28.3.2023 – 27.3.2027

Staff Wellbeing

Attendance

SDP link – Personal Development

Tim Munro

Parent

Elected by parents

4-year term

23.10.2023 - 22.10.2027

 

Annabel Leakey 

Foundation

Foundation/Trust 

4 year term

28.11.2023 - 27.11.2027

 

Tricia Head

Foundation

Foundation/Trust

4 year term

19.2.2024 - 28.2.2028

 

Vicki Allon

Staff

Elected by staff

4 year term

6.3.2024 - 5.3.2028

 

Ruth Wanless

Associate Member

Governing Board

1 year term

5.2.2024 - 4.2.2025

 

Howard Widdall

Associate Member

Governing Board

1 year term

5.2.2024 - 4.2.2025

 

Katie Stringer

Associate Member

Governing Board

1 year term

5.2.2024 - 4.2.2025

 

Linda Bowman

Associate Member

Governing Board

1 year term

5.2.2024 - 4.2.2025

 

  

The Clerk to the Governing Board is Ms Lydia Waites (NYES Clerking) contact: lydia.waites@northyorks.gov.uk 

The Chair of Governors, Mrs Corinne Cross, can be contactedvia the school office or: cofg@foston.n-yorks.sch.uk

 

Register of Business / Personal Interests 2023/24:

  • Sarah Moore’s husband is caretaker at Foston School and ICT technician for FST Primary Schools Federation.
  • Nic Clarke is employed by NYCC at Slingsby School.
  • Corinne Cross is a member of NYCC Schools Forum and sits on the Interim Executive Board (IEB) for Wolds and Vale Federation.
  • Vanessa Jones is the Vice-chair of Foston & Thornton le Clay Village Hall Committee.

Members of FST Primary Schools Federation Governing Board who have stepped down in the past 12 months:

Sarah Hutton

Foundation Governor

28 March 2023 to 19 February 2024

Katie Stringer

Staff Governor

28 March 2023 to 31 December 2023

Mark Mirfin

Parent Governor

28 March 2023 to 9 January 2024

Kofi Mensah

Foundation Governor

March 2023 to September 2023

Amadeus Stevenson

Parent Governor

March 2023 to August 2023

Helen Shields

Foundation Governor

March 2023 to October 2023

Tom Clarke

Foundation Governor

March 2023 to November 2023

 

Governor Attendance 2022/23: 

Governor attendance at FST Primary Schools Federation Governing Board meetings - 2022/23 Click here

 

Governing Board Policy and Procedure Documents:

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?